Close

2016 Programme

We are currently developing the 2017 programme

Day One: Tuesday 1 November

08:30
REGISTRATION

09:25
Andre Morgenthal
Welcome
09:30
National Department of Tourism
Message from the National Department of Tourism
10:00
Tim Harris, CEO Wesgro
The Business of Tourism in the Western Cape
10:30
TEA/COFFEE

11:00
Clay Gregory,
CEO, Visit Napa Valley
The Story of Napa: What created the success?
12:00
Dr. Robin Back,
University of Central Florida
Should wineries charge for a tasting? The effect of a tasting fee on purchasing behavior.
13:00
LUNCH

14:00
Mariette du Toit Hembold, Destinate
Trends and insights into global travel and wine tourism



Workshop 1
14:45
Chair: Enver Malley, African Eagle Daytours
Cany Bugler, Triactive
Ntshantsha Tafeni,  Yivani Naturals

Starting and growing a small tourism enterprise
Workshop 2
14:45
Chair: Su Birch
Matome Mbatha, WOSA
David Frost, SATSA
Mmatšatši Ramawela,
tbcsa
Growing the South African and African Markets
Workshop 3
14:45
Chair: Zelda Coetzee-Burger
Kim van Niekerk, Bedford Food Festival
Lisa Antrobus-Ker, Karoo Food Festival
Annebelle Schreuders, Spier
            

A new approach to wine and food festivals
15:45
TEA/COFFEE

16:15-16:45
Chair of Workshops
Report back and
Q & A

Day Two: Wednesday 2 November


TEA/COFFEE

08:55
Andre Morgenthal
Welcome
09:00
Felicity Carter,
Editor in Chief
Meiningers Wine Business International
The Global Business of Wine Tourism: What can The Cape Winelands Learn ?
10:00
Caro De Waal, Eat. Design.


The Merging of Food & Design

10:45
TEA/COFFEE

11:15
Andre Morgenthal
Marilyn Martin – Judge
Alex Robertson – Judge
Learnings and Insights from 10 Years of Judging Best of Great Wine Capitals Best Of Wine Tourism Awards
11:45
J P Rossouw
Publisher of Rossouw’s Restaurants and Platter’s SA Wine Guide
Eating South Africa: How do we plate ourselves for the world?
12:25
Jonathan Steyn, UCT Graduate School of Business
Can we bring wine tourism to our cities?
13:00
LUNCH

14:00

Peter McAtamney
Principal, Wine Business Solutions
Winery Customer Experience – Global Best Practice
Workshop 4
14:45
Chair: Su Birch,
Odette Faling,Travelstart
Paula Hulley, gloo
Dax Villanueva, Relax with Dax
Roslyn Lavery, Payfast
Digital Marketing:
What’s hot? What’s not ?
Workshop 5
14:45
Peter McAtamney
Principal, Wine Business Solutions
Maximising Direct to Customer Sales
Workshop 6
14:45
Chair: Muhammad Khan,Tribal Meetings
Rob Arnold, RCA Consulting
Higgo Jacobs, Chairman SASA
Dr. Deborah Johnson, The Private Hotel School
Training for Productivity: Who needs to do what ?



16:00-18:00
All invited as guests of the Mayor of the Cape Winelands.
 Announcement and Celebration of 2016 Great Wine Capitals Category Award Winners